Conference Programme Thursday, 19-03-2020

Time

Plenary session (Room SEM15)
8.30 - 9.00

Registration

9.00 - 9.05

Moderation by Young Social Innovators and Veronika Hornung-Prähauser, Salzburg Research

Welcome by the conference hosts

  • Jakob Reichenberger, Director St. Virgil Bildungs- und Konferenzzentrum
  • Siegfried Reich, CEO Salzburg Research
9.05 - 9.20

Opening message: Young Innovators - Makers of the European Future!

  • Paul Rübig, former Member of the European Parliament
9.20 - 9.35 

Welcome address 

  • Andrea Klambauer, Member of the Government for Science, Adult Education and Public Libraries, State of Salzburg 
9.35 - 10.00

Plenary Keynote: Educating the next generation of innovators

  • Madeleine Gabriel, Head of Inclusive Innovation, NESTA Innovation Foundation, United Kingdom
10.00 - 10.30

Award ceremony of young winners of the DOIT challenge and Signature of DOIT Memorandum

  • Heidrun Strohmeyer, Director Digitalisation, IT & Media, BMBWF, Austrian Ministry
  • Paloma Cantero, CEO YouthProAktiv, Belgium
10.30- 11.00

Refreshment Break

11.00 - 11.20

Maker Education in Denmark: National Strategies and Examples from the [email protected] project

11.20 - 11.50

Maker Education in Luxembourg: Best Practices of Teacher Trainings and Curricula Development

  • Marc Teusch, National coordinator of BEE Creative initiative, Luxembourg
11.50 - 12.10

The DOIT Programme: Making Social Innovators

  • Sandra Schön, DOIT project coordinator, Salzburg Research, Austria
  • Santi Fuentemilla, Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, Spain
12.10 - 12.30

Youth Perspectives: Panel Discussion with Young Social Innovators

12.30 - 14:00

Lunch

 

Time

Parallel sessions
14:00 - 15:30

Session A: Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation Youth Education - Skill Development, Room 2

The participants will discuss current scientific findings and evaluation data from different European initiatives on social entrepreneurship education, innovation training and maker education.

Inputs:

  • European programme: DOIT "Making Social Innovators", Elisabeth Unterfrauner, Centre for Social Innovation, AT
  • European Youth Start Social Entrepreneurship Programme for Kids, Susanne Spangl, University College of Christian Churches for Teacher Education Vienna/Krems, AT
  • Makerspace in Primary Schools in Switzerland, Björn Maurer, Educational College Thurgau and Selina Ingold, University of Applied Science St. Gallen, CH

Discussants: Maria Grandl, Institute of Interactive Systems and Data Science, Graz University of Technology, AT and Christine Trültzsch-Wijnen, Salzburg University of Education Stefan Zweig, AT

Moderator: Christian Voigt, Centre for Social Innovation, AT

14:00 - 15:30

Session B: Education Policy - Making Social Innovation in School Curricula, Room 3

This working group will deal with the enablers and barriers to implement social innovation projects with maker activities in school curricula. Requirements for teacher training will be discussed and European and national policy recommendations developed.

Inputs:

  • National Action Plan for Entrepreneurship Education, Johannes Lindner, University College of Christian Churches for Teacher Education Vienna/Krems, AT
  • [email protected] Network Denmark, Hanne Voldborg Andersen, National coordinator of [email protected] Network, DK
  • Integration of the DOIT facilitator programme in national teacher training, Isabel Allaert, eduCentrum, BE, and Karina Svendsen, University College South Denmark, DK 

Discussants: Einar Gylling Dørup, University College South Denmark, DK

Moderator: Pam de Sterke, WAAG technology & society, NL

14:00 - 15:30

Session C: Inclusive Maker Education - Insights for Gender Diversity and Special Needs, Room 10

How can we enable inclusive and democratic access to Social Innovation and Entrepreneurship Education and Making for everyone? The participants will talk about experiences, findings, and recommendations on girls motivation in making, accessibility of makerspaces and technology, etc.

Inputs:

  • Inclusive Innovation Programme in UK, Madeleine Gabriel, NESTA Innovation Foundation, UK
  • experiences from inclusive makerspace and activities in Croatia, Roberto Vdovic, University of Zagreb, HR
  • Making and STEAM (science, technology, engineering, arts and mathematics) for girls, Eva Hollauf, Salzburg Research, AT

Discussant: Verena Reiner, Josef-Rehrl Schule Salzburg, AT, and Andzelika Rusteikiene, Junior Achievement Programme Lithuania

Moderator: Simona Simulyte, European Social Entrepreneurship and Innovative Studies Institute, LT

14:00 - 15:30

Session D: Making and the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Room 8

The role of the SDGs objectives as an entry point for prototyping activities with children. Technology as an enabler for innovation projects tackling the SDGs. The experts give insight into their approaches and workshop designs. 

Inputs:

  • Future Monster Lab, Christine Kolbe, mediale-pfade.org, GER 
  • Art as an enabler for Making and SDGs, Petra Vanič, Kersnikova Institute, SI
  • Environmental Education in Primary and Secondary Schools, Ökolog Network, Regina Steiner, University of Education Upper Austria, AT

Discussant: Sonja Schachner-Hecht, Südwind Salzburg, AT

Moderator: Ilona Stütz, mediale-pfade.org, GER

14.00 - 15.30

Session E: Makerspaces for Civic Engagement, Room "Clubraum"

The participants discuss how open spaces can be used for informal maker education, how networks are built and what offers already exist in this field.

Inputs:

  • Connecting with makerspaces in public spaces/SySTEM 2020, Frank Vloet, WAAG technology & society, NL
  • Co-Creation of public space for and with children, Borko Jovanovic, Polyhedra, RS
  • How to cooperate with Open Technology Labs, Martin Hollinetz, Otelo Network, AT

Discussant: Elisabeth Ertl, Grand Garage Makerspace Linz, AT and Helmut Windinger, Stadt:Bibliothek Salzburg, AT

Moderator: Daria Podmentina, LUT University, FI

 

Time

Marketplace & Closing
15.30 - 17.00

Marketplace: Introduction and presentation of best practice learning approaches and material from DOIT and familiar initiatives and projects 

17.00 - 18.00

Closing Session

Evening

Social Programme (tbc)